Moody's Investors Service ("Moody's") has today downgraded the long-term bank deposit ratings to Caa1 from B3 of four Tunisian banks: Amen Bank (Amen), Arab Tunisian Bank (ATB), Banque de Tunisie (BdT) and Banque Internationale Arabe de Tunisie (BIAT). The long-term deposit ratings of Société Tunisienne de Banque (STB) have been affirmed at Caa1. The rating agency has also downgraded the Baseline Credit Assessments (BCAs) of BIAT and BdT to caa1 from b3, Amen and ATB to caa2 from caa1 and affirmed STB' caa3 BCA. The outlook on all banks' ratings remains negative.

     

    The primary driver for today's rating actions is the increasingly difficult operating environment for banks in Tunisia as reflected by Moody's decision to lower Tunisia's Macro Profile score to 'Very Weak' from 'Very Weak+'. A secondary driver of today's rating actions is the weakening credit profile of the Tunisian government as reflected by the decision to downgrade the sovereign rating to Caa1 from B3 on 14 October 2021. Tunisian banks are directly and indirectly exposed to the sovereign on both sides of the balance sheet. For further information on the sovereign rating action, please refer to Moody's press release:

     

    MARKET STATUS: CLOSED

    loading...
    Gainers
    Decliners
    Volume
    CIMENTS DE BIZERTE0.58+7.41%19-04
    SIPHAT3.92+4.53%19-04
    UNIVERSAL AUTO DISTRIBUTORS0.43+2.38%19-04
    ASSURANCES ITTIHAD1.73+2.37%19-04
    BH BANK13.50+2.27%19-04
    OFFICEPLAST0.99-10.81%19-04
    ELECTROSTAR0.46-4.17%19-04
    SOTIPAPIER4.56-2.77%19-04
    UIB25-2.34%19-04
    TUNISAIR0.42-2.33%19-04
    SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DE BANQUE3.3662,65719-04
    ARAB TUNISIAN BANK2.5246,86119-04
    BANQUE NATIONALE AGRICOLE9.0046,13319-04
    BANQUE DE TUNISIE5.3833,96119-04
    SOCIETE MODERNE DE CERAMIQUE0.5531,46419-04

    🇹🇳 Tunisian Dinar



    african indices

    BRVM-CI218.60-0.25%19/04
    BSE DCI9,118.28+0.05%19/04
    DSE ASI1,776.25-19/04
    EGX 3028,332.65-4.50%18/04
    GSE-CI3,504.34-19/04
    JSE ASI73,363.56+0.13%19/04
    LuSE ASI12,848.56-0.09%19/04
    MASI13,453.35-0.02%19/04
    MSE ASI115,649.31-19/04
    NGX ASI99,539.75-0.31%19/04
    NSE ASI106.60-1.69%19/04
    NSX OI1,531.97-19/04
    RSE ASI144.71-19/04
    SEM ASI1,972.42-0.06%19/04
    TUNINDEX8,978.10-0.37%19/04
    USE ASI1,040.05+0.06%19/04
    ZSE ASI95.99-0.99%19/04
    loading...
    Popular
    Latest